2019 Best of Business Awards: See all the winners and runners-up

Staff Writer
Columbus CEO

BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES

Ad Agency

Fahlgren Mortine

Runners up:

Hart

Adept Marketing

Architectural Firm

M+A Architects

Runners up:

Moody Nolan

Design Collective

Automotive Services

Safelite AutoGlass

Runners up:

Roush

Ricart

Commercial Data Center

Expedient

Runners up:

Cologix

WeConnect

Energy Company

IGS Energy

Runners up:

AEP

Columbia Gas of Ohio

Engineering Firm

EMH&T Engineers

Runners up:

Moody Engineering

Paul J. Ford & Company

Graphic Design/Branding Agency

Fahlgren Mortine

Runners up:

ZoCo Design

treetree

HR Services

GO-HR

Runners up:

Insperity

Willis Towers Watson

Information Technology Company

Fusion Alliance

Runners up:

Revolution Group

Leading EDJE

Insurance Brokerage

Bazemore Insurance Group

Runners up:

Overmyer Hall

Hylant

Insurance Company

Nationwide Insurance

Runners up:

State Farm

Erie Insurance

Internet Service Provider

Spectrum

Runners up:

WOW!

AT&T

Logistics Provider

UPS

Runners up:

FedEx

USPS

Manufacturing Company

Worthington Industries

Runners up:

Honda of America Manufacturing

T. Marzetti Company

Mobile Phone Service Provider

Verizon

Runners up:

AT&T

Sprint/Boost Mobile

Office Furniture

Continental Office

Runners up:

Dupler Office

King Business Interiors

Printing Company

Watkins Printing Company

Runners up:

Hopkins Printing

West Camp Press

Public Relations Firm

Belle Communication

Runners up:

Fahlgren Mortine

Bowers PR

Signage Company

FastSigns

Runners up:

Columbus Sign Co.

DaNite Sign Co.

Stay up to date with the region’s movers and shakers, top employers, philanthropic causes, real estate developments and thriving creative and startup scenes. Subscribe to Columbus CEO’s weekly newsletter.

EDUCATION

Continuing Education Offerings

Ohio State University

Runners up:

Columbus State Community College

Ohio University

MBA Program

OSU Fisher College of Business

Runners up:

Franklin University

Ohio University

Private Schools (K-12)

Columbus School for Girls

Runners up:

Columbus Academy

Saint Charles Preparatory School

FINANCIAL

Accounting Firm (fewer than 20 CPAs)

Wolf Financial Group

Runners up:

Whalen & Co.

HW & Co.

Accounting Firm (more than 20 CPAs)

GBQ

Runners up:

Rea & Associates

Plante Moran

Business Lender

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners up:

Huntington National Bank

Heartland Bank

Commercial Mortgage Lender

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners up:

Heartland Bank

Pathways Financial Credit Union

Credit Union

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners up:

BMI Federal Credit Union

Pathways Financial Credit Union

Private Wealth Management Company

Libertas Wealth Management Group

Runners up:

Budros, Ruhlin & Roe

Morgan Stanley

FOOD AND BEVERAGE

Happy Hour

Condado Tacos

Runners up:

Pins Mechanical Co.

Lindey's

Outdoor Dining

Lindey's

Runners up:

Milestone 229

Barcelona

Place to Entertain a Client

Hyde Park Prime Steakhouse

Runners up:

Lindey's

Mitchell's Ocean Club

Power Breakfast

First Watch

Runners up:

Northstar Café

Fox in the Snow

Power Lunch

Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

Runners up:

Northstar Café

Lindey's

Restaurant

Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

Runners up:

City Barbeque

Cooper's Hawk

HEALTH CARE

Cardiac Practice

OhioHealth Heart & Vascular Physicians

Runners up:

Ohio State Heart and Vascular Center

Heart Center at Nationwide Children's Hospital

Dental Practice

Dr. James Hutta

Runners up:

Dental Reflections Dublin

Dugas Dental

Dermatology Practice and Skin Care

OSU Dermatology

Runners up:

Central Ohio Skin & Cancer

Northeast Dermatology

Family Medical Practice

Central Ohio Primary Care

Runners up:

OhioHealth Primary Care Physicians

Mount Carmel Medical Group

Oncology Medical Practice

OSU Comprehensive Cancer Center, James Cancer Hospital

Runners up:

Nationwide Children's Hospital Oncology

Zangmeister Cancer Center

Orthopedic Practice & Sports Medicine

Orthopedic ONE

Runners up:

OrthoNeuro

OSU Sports Medicine

Physical Therapy Practice

Orthopedic ONE

Runners up:

OrthoNeuro

OSU Sports Medicine

LEGAL

Business Law Firm

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Runners up:

Bailey Cavalieri

Porter Wright

Family Law Firm

Einstein Law

Runners up:

AlerStallings

Grossman Law Offices

Labor & Employment Law Firm

Einstein Law

Runners up:

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Bricker & Eckler

Law Firm (Fewer than 50 attorneys)

AlerStallings

Runners up:

Grossman Law Offices

Carlile Patchen & Murphy

Law Firm (More than 50 attorneys)

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Runners up:

Bailey Cavalieri

Bricker & Eckler

Litigation Firm

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Runners up:

Bricker & Eckler

Ice Miller

MEETINGS AND EVENTS

Attraction for Visitors

Columbus Zoo & Aquarium

Runners up:

Franklin Park Conservatory

Columbus Commons and the Scioto Mile

Audiovisual Production Company

Mills James Productions

Runners up:

Live Technologies

Brainstorm Media

Caterer

Freedom a la Cart

Runners up:

L.A. Catering

City Barbeque Catering

Country Club

Scioto Country Club

Runners up:

Muirfield Village Golf Club

New Albany Country Club

Meeting Space (Conference Center)

sparkspace

Runners up:

Greater Columbus Convention Center

Hilton Columbus at Easton

Private Golf Course

Muirfield Village Golf Club

Runners up:

Scioto Country Club

Pinnacle Golf Club

Promotional Products Company

Leaderpromos

Runners up:

Artina Promotional Products

Idegy

Public Golf Course

Golf Club of Dublin

Runners up:

Safari Golf Club

Blacklick Woods Golf Course

PERSONAL PERKS

Auto Dealer

Roush Auto Group

Runners up:

Ricart Automotive Group

Lindsay Auto Group

Executive Transportation

NetJets

Runners up:

Cardinal Transportation

Lane Aviation

Fitness Facility

Planet Fitness

Runners up:

YMCA

LifeTime Fitness

Florist

Connells Maple Lee

Runners up:

Griffin's Floral Design

North Market Blooms

Jeweler

Diamonds Direct

Runners up:

Diamond Cellar

Worthington Jewelers

Private Flight Service

NetJets

Runners up:

Lane Aviation

Wheels Up

Spa/Salon

Penzone Salons + Spas

Runners up:

Kenneth's Hair Salons and Day Spas

Salon Lofts

REAL ESTATE

Commercial Developer

Crawford Hoying

Runners up:

Nationwide Realty Investors

Kaufman Development

Commercial Interior Design Firm

M+A Architects

Runners up:

KP Designs & Associates

Moody Nolan

Commercial Roofing Company

Able Roofing

Runners up:

Feazel

Phinney Industrial

Custom Home Builder

Diyanni Homes

Runners up:

3 Pillar Homes

Bob Webb Group

General Contractor

Corna Kokosing

Runners up:

Ruscilli

Elford Inc.

HVAC Company

Atlas Butler

Runners up:

Custom Air

Columbus Worthington Air

Landscaper/Nursery

Oakland Nurseries

Runners up:

Strader's Nursery

Hidden Creek Landscaping

Real Estate Agency, Commercial

HER Realtors

Runners up:

Crawford Hoying

NAI Ohio Equities

Real Estate Agency, Residential

HER Realtors

Runners up:

Keller Williams Greater Columbus Realty

Associa Real Property Management

Residential/Multifamily Developer

M/I Homes

Runners up:

Schottenstein Real Estate Group

Kaufman Development

Retirement Community

Kensington Place

Runners up:

Friendship Village Columbus

Wesley Communities

WORKFORCE

Employee Benefit Firm

McGohan Brabender

Runners up:

ClearPath Benefit Advisors

Willis Towers Watson

Employer (Fewer than 500 employees)

BMI Federal Credit Union

Runners up:

Fahlgren Mortine

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Employer (More than 500 employees)

Quantum Health

Runners up:

Ricart Automotive Group

Safelite AutoGlass

Executive Coach Firm

Executive Elements, Focus3 and Gallagher Consulting Group

Runner up:

Synergy Consultants

Executive Search Firm

Cochran Executive Search

Runners up:

Acloché

Dawson

Temporary Employment Agency

Dawson

Runners up:

Acloché

Portfolio Creative

BEST OF THE REST

Large Nonprofit (Annual revenue over $7 million)

Bridgeway Academy

Runners up:

Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio

YWCA Columbus

Small Nonprofit (Annual revenue under $7 million)

Huckleberry House

Runners up:

A Kid Again

Habitat for Humanity-Greater Columbus

Startup

Bold Penguin

Runners up:

Root Insurance

Beam Dental

Suburb to Do Business

Dublin

Runners up:

Westerville

Gahanna