Columbus CEO’s Best of Business 2022: Learn Who Won Our 15th Annual Reader Poll

Local professionals chose their favorite business and professional services, products, healthcare, dining and more. Find out who their top picks are.

Columbus CEO
Columbus CEO’s Best of Business is celebrating its 15th year.

This year, Columbus CEO is celebrating the 15th anniversary of our Best of Business reader poll. Our annual survey seeks your opinions on the best business services and products in a wide variety of categories, from Ad Agency to Signage Company, Business Lender to Law Firms, and many things in between. Looking for a new power lunch spot, or a place to impress a prospective client? Look no further. Need a new accountant, employee benefit firm or a healthcare provider? We’ve got you covered there, too.

This year’s Best of Business survey features winners and runners-up in 83 categories. Votes were solicited online from March 1 to May 6. Runners-up are listed in the order in which they finished.

If your organization is interested in being on the 2023 ballot, use the write-in option when voting opens early next year. Questions? Send an email to rpaprocki@dispatch.com.

BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES

AD AGENCY

Fahlgren Mortine

Runners-up: Futurety; Hart

Fahlgren Mortine Chairman and CEO Neil Mortine (left) and President Marty McDonald

ARCHITECTURAL FIRM

MA Design (formerly M+A Architects)

Runners-up: WSA Studio; Moody Nolan

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES

Ricart Automotive Group

Runners-up: Germain Automotive Group; Roush Auto Group

COMMERCIAL DATA CENTER

Expedient

Runners-up: WeConnect; DartPoints

ENERGY COMPANY

American Electric Power

Runners-up: IGS Energy; Columbia Gas of Ohio

American Electric Power’s headquarters in Downtown Columbus

ENGINEERING FIRM

SMBH Inc.

Runners-up: Moody Engineering; DLZ

GRAPHIC DESIGN/BRANDING AGENCY

Continental Office

Runners-up: Fahlgren Mortine; Z Promotions

HR SERVICES

GO-HR

Runners-up: VIVO Growth Partners; Willis Towers Watson

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMPANY

Leading EDJE and Revolution Group (tie)

Runner-up: Fusion Alliance

INSURANCE BROKERAGE

Overmyer Hall Associates

Runners-up: Insurance Agency of Ohio; McGohan Brabender

INSURANCE COMPANY

Nationwide

Runners-up: State Farm; Overmyer Hall Associates

INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER

Spectrum

Runners-up: Breezeline (formerly WOW); AT&T

LOGISTICS PROVIDER

FedEx

Runners-up: UPS; U.S. Postal Service

MANUFACTURING COMPANY

Honda of America Manufacturing

Runners-up: Worthington Industries; Lake Shore Cryotronics Inc.

MOBILE PHONE SERVICE PROVIDER

Verizon

Runners-up: AT&T; T-Mobile/MetroPCS

OFFICE FURNITURE

King Business Interiors

Runners-up: Continental Office; Dupler Office

PRINTING COMPANY

Baesman

Runners-up: Atchley Graphics; Z Promotions

PUBLIC RELATIONS FIRM

Belle Communication

Runners-up: Slide Nine (formerly FrazierHeiby); Fahlgren Mortine

SIGNAGE COMPANY

Atchley Graphics

Runners-up: Z Promotions; Associated Graphics

EDUCATION

CONTINUING EDUCATION OFFERINGS

Franklin University

Runners-up: Ohio State University; Columbus State Community College

Franklin University in Downtown Columbus

MBA PROGRAM

Franklin University

Runners-up: Ohio State University Fisher College of Business; Ohio Dominican University

PRIVATE SCHOOL (K–12)

St. Charles Preparatory School

Runners-up: Columbus Academy and Columbus School for Girls (tie)

FINANCIAL

ACCOUNTING FIRM (fewer than 20 CPAs)

Whalen & Co.

Runners-up: Lillie & Co.; HW & Co.

ACCOUNTING FIRM (more than 20 CPAs)

GBQ Partners

Runners-up: Clark Schaefer Hackett; Deloitte

BUSINESS LENDER

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners-up: Pathways Financial Credit Union; Huntington National Bank

COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE LENDER

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners-up: Pathways Financial Credit Union; Huntington National Bank

CREDIT UNION

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners-up: Pathways Financial Credit Union; BMI Federal Credit Union

PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT COMPANY

Gerber

Runners-up: Budros, Ruhlin & Roe; Morgan Stanley

FOOD AND BEVERAGE

HAPPY HOUR

Marcella’s

Runners-up: Lindey’s; Condado Tacos

Marcella’s

OUTDOOR DINING

Lindey’s

Runners-up: Milestone 229; Tucci’s

PLACE TO ENTERTAIN A CLIENT

Lindey’s

Runners-up: The Top Steak House; Hyde Park Prime Steakhouse

The popular outdoor patio at Lindey’s in German Village

POWER BREAKFAST

First Watch

Runners-up: Fox in the Snow Cafe; Northstar Café

POWER LUNCH

Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

Runners-up: Northstar Café; Lindey’s

RESTAURANT

Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

Runners-up: Lindey’s; 101 Beer Kitchen

HEALTHCARE

CARDIAC PRACTICE

OhioHealth Heart & Vascular Physicians

Runners-up: Electrophysiology and Pacing Interventionalists; Ohio State Heart and Vascular Center

DENTAL PRACTICE

Dental Reflections Dublin

Runners-up: Hutta & Price Orthodontics; Dublin Dental Care

DERMATOLOGY PRACTICE AND SKIN CARE

Ohio State University Dermatology

Runners-up: Central Ohio Skin & Cancer; Center for Surgical Dermatology

FAMILY MEDICAL PRACTICE

Central Ohio Primary Care

Runners-up: OhioHealth Primary Care Physicians; Mount Carmel Medical Group

HOSPITAL/MEDICAL CENTER

OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital

Runners-up: Nationwide Children’s Hospital; Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center – Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute

OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital

ONCOLOGY MEDICAL PRACTICE

Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center – Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute

Runners-up: Nationwide Children’s Hospital Oncology; OhioHealth Bing Cancer Center

ORTHOPEDIC PRACTICE & SPORTS MEDICINE

OrthoNeuro

Runners-up: Orthopedic ONE; Hand and Microsurgery Associates

PHYSICAL THERAPY PRACTICE

OrthoNeuro

Runners-up: Orthopedic ONE; Ohio State University Sports Medicine

LEGAL

BUSINESS LAW FIRM

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Runners-up: Carlile Patchen & Murphy; Ice Miller

FAMILY LAW FIRM

Einstein Law

Runners-up: Carlile Patchen & Murphy; Grossman Law Offices

LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW FIRM

Einstein Law

Runners-up: Bricker & Eckler; Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

LAW FIRM (fewer than 50 attorneys)

Einstein Law

Runners-up: Carlile Patchen & Murphy; Grossman Law Offices

LAW FIRM (more than 50 attorneys)

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Runners-up: Bricker & Eckler; Ice Miller

LITIGATION FIRM

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Runners-up: Carlile Patchen & Murphy; Ice Miller

MEETINGS AND EVENTS

ATTRACTION FOR VISITORS

Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

Runners-up: Franklin Park Conservatory and Botanical Gardens; Columbus Blue Jackets games

Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

AUDIOVISUAL PRODUCTION COMPANY

Mills James

Runners-up: Brainstorm Media; LIVE

CATERER

Freedom a la Cart

Runners-up: Cameron Mitchell Premier Events; City Barbeque Catering

COUNTRY CLUB

Muirfield Village Golf Club and Scioto Country Club (tie)

Runner-up: Jefferson Golf & Country Club

MEETING SPACE (CONFERENCE CENTER)

The Exchange at Bridge Park

Runners-up: WatersEdge Event and Conference Center; Nationwide Hotel and Conference Center

PRIVATE GOLF COURSE

Muirfield Village Golf Club

Runners-up: Scioto Country Club; Country Club at Muirfield Village

PROMOTIONAL PRODUCTS COMPANY

Artina Promotional Products

Runners-up: Z Promotions; Idegy

PUBLIC GOLF COURSE

Golf Club of Dublin

Runners-up: Raymond Memorial Golf Course; Blacklick Woods Golf Course and Safari Golf Club (tie)

PERSONAL PERKS

AUTO DEALER

Roush Auto Group

Runners-up: Ricart Automotive Group; Byers Auto

EXECUTIVE TRANSPORTATION

NetJets

Runners-up: Cardinal Transportation; Classic Limousine

FITNESS FACILITY

Orange Theory Fitness

Runners-up: Planet Fitness; YMCA of Central Ohio

FLORIST

Connells Maple Lee Flowers & Gifts

Runners-up: De Santis Florist Inc. and Valentine Floral (tie)

JEWELER

Diamonds Direct

Runners-up: Diamond Cellar; Worthington Jewelers

PRIVATE FLIGHT SERVICE

NetJets

Runners-up: Wheels Up; Lane Aviation

SPA/SALON

Penzone Salons + Spas

Runners-up: Kenneth’s Hair Salons and Day Spas; Woodhouse Day Spa

REAL ESTATE

COMMERCIAL DEVELOPER

Kaufman Development

Runners-up: Crawford Hoying; Daimler Group

COMMERCIAL INTERIOR DESIGN FIRM

MA Design (formerly M+A Architects)

Runners-up: KP Designs & Associates; WSA Studio

COMMERCIAL ROOFING COMPANY

Feazel

Runners-up: Able Roofing; Cotterman & Company Inc.

CUSTOM HOME BUILDER

3 Pillar Homes

Runners-up: Bob Webb Group; Romanelli & Hughes Building Co.

GENERAL CONTRACTOR

Continental Building Co.

Runners-up: Corna Kokosing Construction Co.; Ruscilli Construction Co.

HVAC COMPANY

Custom Air

Runners-up: Atlas Butler Heating & Cooling; CJS Heating and Air

LANDSCAPER/NURSERY

Oakland Nurseries

Runners-up: Strader’s Garden Centers; GreenScapes Landscape Co.

REAL ESTATE AGENCY, COMMERCIAL

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services (formerly HER Realtors)

Runners-up: Newmark Knight Frank; CASTO

REAL ESTATE AGENCY, RESIDENTIAL

Capital Property Solutions

Runners-up: Howard Hanna Real Estate Services (formerly HER Realtors); Keller Williams Greater Columbus Realty

RESIDENTIAL/MULTIFAMILY DEVELOPER

The Champion Cos.

Runners-up: Kaufman Development; Epcon Communities

RETIREMENT COMMUNITY

Westerwood (formerly Friendship Village Columbus)

Runners-up: LSS Kensington Place; Friendship Village of Dublin

WORKFORCE

EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FIRM

McGohan Brabender

Runners-up: Quantum Health; Willis Towers Watson

EMPLOYER (fewer than 500 employees)

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners-up: Pathways Financial Credit Union; MA Design (formerly M+A Architects)

EMPLOYER (more than 500 employees)

Quantum Health

Runners-up: OhioHealth; Orthopedic ONE

EXECUTIVE COACH FIRM

Renogize Professional Coaching

Runners-up: Gerber; Mindset Change Coaching

TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT AGENCY

Acloché

Runners-up: Dawson; Portfolio Creative

BEST OF THE REST

LARGE NONPROFIT (annual revenue over $7 million)

Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio

Runners-up: Lutheran Social Services of Central Ohio; Mid-Ohio Food Collective

SMALL NONPROFIT (annual revenue under $7 million)

Huckleberry House

Runners-up: Freedom a la Cart; A Kid Again

STARTUP

Prescribe FIT

Runners-up: Do Gooder; Aware

SUBURB TO DO BUSINESS

Dublin

Runners-up: Westerville; Hilliard

This story is from the Fall 2022 issue of Columbus CEO.