For the 12th year in a row, our Best of Business poll is shining a light on the insurance companies, restaurants, law firms, dentists, educational institutions, orthopedists and more that have earned the admiration of our community. This year's poll attracted a record 68,000 votes with readers weighing in on 80 categories in 11 sections: business support services, education, financial, food and beverage, health care, legal, meetings and events, personal perks, real estate, workforce and Best of the Rest.

BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES

Ad Agency
Fahlgren Mortine

Runners up:
Hart
Adept Marketing

Architectural Firm
M+A Architects

Runners up:
Moody Nolan
Design Collective

Automotive Services
Safelite AutoGlass

Runners up:
Roush
Ricart

Commercial Data Center
Expedient

Runners up:
Cologix
WeConnect

Energy Company
IGS Energy

Runners up:
AEP
Columbia Gas of Ohio

Engineering Firm
EMH&T Engineers

Runners up:
Moody Engineering
Paul J. Ford & Company

Graphic Design/Branding Agency
Fahlgren Mortine

Runners up:
ZoCo Design
treetree

HR Services
GO-HR

Runners up:
Insperity
Willis Towers Watson

Information Technology Company
Fusion Alliance

Runners up:
Revolution Group
Leading EDJE

Insurance Brokerage
Bazemore Insurance Group

Runners up:
Overmyer Hall
Hylant

Insurance Company
Nationwide Insurance

Runners up:
State Farm
Erie Insurance

Internet Service Provider
Spectrum

Runners up:
WOW!
AT&T

Logistics Provider
UPS

Runners up:
FedEx
USPS

Manufacturing Company
Worthington Industries

Runners up:
Honda of America Manufacturing
T. Marzetti Company

Mobile Phone Service Provider
Verizon

Runners up:
AT&T
Sprint/Boost Mobile

Office Furniture
Continental Office

Runners up:
Dupler Office
King Business Interiors

Printing Company
Watkins Printing Company

Runners up:
Hopkins Printing
West Camp Press

Public Relations Firm
Belle Communication

Runners up:
Fahlgren Mortine
Bowers PR

Signage Company
FastSigns

Runners up:
Columbus Sign Co.
DaNite Sign Co.

Stay up to date with the region’s movers and shakers, top employers, philanthropic causes, real estate developments and thriving creative and startup scenes. Subscribe to Columbus CEO’s weekly newsletter. EDUCATION

Continuing Education Offerings
Ohio State University

Runners up:
Columbus State Community College
Ohio University

MBA Program
OSU Fisher College of Business

Runners up:
Franklin University
Ohio University

Private Schools (K-12)
Columbus School for Girls

Runners up:
Columbus Academy
Saint Charles Preparatory School

FINANCIAL

Accounting Firm (fewer than 20 CPAs)
Wolf Financial Group

Runners up:
Whalen & Co.
HW & Co.

Accounting Firm (more than 20 CPAs)
GBQ

Runners up:
Rea & Associates
Plante Moran

Business Lender
KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners up:
Huntington National Bank
Heartland Bank

Commercial Mortgage Lender
KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners up:
Heartland Bank
Pathways Financial Credit Union

Credit Union
KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Runners up:
BMI Federal Credit Union
Pathways Financial Credit Union

Private Wealth Management Company
Libertas Wealth Management Group

Runners up:
Budros, Ruhlin & Roe
Morgan Stanley

FOOD AND BEVERAGE

Happy Hour
Condado Tacos

Runners up:
Pins Mechanical Co.
Lindey's

Outdoor Dining
Lindey's

Runners up:
Milestone 229
Barcelona

Place to Entertain a Client
Hyde Park Prime Steakhouse

Runners up:
Lindey's
Mitchell's Ocean Club

Power Breakfast
First Watch

Runners up:
Northstar Café
Fox in the Snow

Power Lunch
Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

Runners up:
Northstar Café
Lindey's

Restaurant
Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

Runners up:
City Barbeque
Cooper's Hawk

HEALTHCARE

Cardiac Practice
OhioHealth Heart & Vascular Physicians

Runners up:
Ohio State Heart and Vascular Center
Heart Center at Nationwide Children's Hospital

Dental Practice
Dr. James Hutta

Runners up:
Dental Reflections Dublin
Dugas Dental

Dermatology Practice and Skin Care
OSU Dermatology

Runners up:
Central Ohio Skin & Cancer
Northeast Dermatology

Family Medical Practice
Central Ohio Primary Care

Runners up:
OhioHealth Primary Care Physicians
Mount Carmel Medical Group

Oncology Medical Practice
OSU Comprehensive Cancer Center, James Cancer Hospital

Runners up:
Nationwide Children's Hospital Oncology
Zangmeister Cancer Center

Orthopedic Practice & Sports Medicine
Orthopedic ONE

Runners up:
OrthoNeuro
OSU Sports Medicine

Physical Therapy Practice
Orthopedic ONE

Runners up:
OrthoNeuro
OSU Sports Medicine

LEGAL

Business Law Firm
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Runners up:
Bailey Cavalieri
Porter Wright

Family Law Firm
Einstein Law

Runners up:
AlerStallings
Grossman Law Offices

Labor & Employment Law Firm
Einstein Law

Runners up:
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease
Bricker & Eckler

Law Firm (Fewer than 50 attorneys)
AlerStallings

Runners up:
Grossman Law Offices
Carlile Patchen & Murphy

Law Firm (More than 50 attorneys)
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Runners up:
Bailey Cavalieri
Bricker & Eckler

Litigation Firm
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Runners up:
Bricker & Eckler
Ice Miller

MEETINGS AND EVENTS

Attraction for Visitors
Columbus Zoo & Aquarium

Runners up:
Franklin Park Conservatory
Columbus Commons and the Scioto Mile

Audiovisual Production Company
Mills James Productions

Runners up:
Live Technologies
Brainstorm Media

Caterer
Freedom a la Cart

Runners up:
L.A. Catering
City Barbeque Catering

Country Club
Scioto Country Club

Runners up:
Muirfield Village Golf Club
New Albany Country Club

Meeting Space (Conference Center)
sparkspace

Runners up:
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Hilton Columbus at Easton

Private Golf Course
Muirfield Village Golf Club

Runners up:
Scioto Country Club
Pinnacle Golf Club

Promotional Products Company
Leaderpromos

Runners up:
Artina Promotional Products
Idegy

Public Golf Course
Golf Club of Dublin

Runners up:
Safari Golf Club
Blacklick Woods Golf Course

PERSONAL PERKS

Auto Dealer
Roush Auto Group

Runners up:
Ricart Automotive Group
Lindsay Auto Group

Executive Transportation
NetJets

Runners up:
Cardinal Transportation
Lane Aviation

Fitness Facility
Planet Fitness

Runners up:
YMCA
LifeTime Fitness

Florist
Connells Maple Lee

Runners up:
Griffin's Floral Design
North Market Blooms

Jeweler
Diamonds Direct

Runners up:
Diamond Cellar
Worthington Jewelers

Private Flight Service
NetJets

Runners up:
Lane Aviation
Wheels Up

Spa/Salon
Penzone Salons + Spas

Runners up:
Kenneth's Hair Salons and Day Spas
Salon Lofts

REAL ESTATE

Commercial Developer
Crawford Hoying

Runners up:
Nationwide Realty Investors
Kaufman Development

Commercial Interior Design Firm
M+A Architects

Runners up:
KP Designs & Associates
Moody Nolan

Commercial Roofing Company
Able Roofing

Runners up:
Feazel
Phinney Industrial

Custom Home Builder
Diyanni Homes

Runners up:
3 Pillar Homes
Bob Webb Group

General Contractor
Corna Kokosing

Runners up:
Ruscilli
Elford Inc.

HVAC Company
Atlas Butler

Runners up:
Custom Air
Columbus Worthington Air

Landscaper/Nursery
Oakland Nurseries

Runners up:
Strader's Nursery
Hidden Creek Landscaping

Real Estate Agency, Commercial
HER Realtors

Runners up:
Crawford Hoying
NAI Ohio Equities

Real Estate Agency, Residential
HER Realtors

Runners up:
Keller Williams Greater Columbus Realty
Associa Real Property Management

Residential/Multifamily Developer
M/I Homes

Runners up:
Schottenstein Real Estate Group
Kaufman Development

Retirement Community
Kensington Place

Runners up:
Friendship Village Columbus
Wesley Communities

WORKFORCE

Employee Benefit Firm
McGohan Brabender

Runners up:
ClearPath Benefit Advisors
Willis Towers Watson

Employer (Fewer than 500 employees)
BMI Federal Credit Union

Runners up:
Fahlgren Mortine
KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Employer (More than 500 employees)
Quantum Health

Runners up:
Ricart Automotive Group
Safelite AutoGlass

Executive Coach Firm
Executive Elements, Focus3 and Gallagher Consulting Group

Runner up:
Synergy Consultants

Executive Search Firm
Cochran Executive Search

Runners up:
Acloché
Dawson

Temporary Employment Agency
Dawson

Runners up:
Acloché
Portfolio Creative

BEST OF THE REST

Large Nonprofit (Annual revenue over $7 million)
Bridgeway Academy

Runners up:
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio
YWCA Columbus

Small Nonprofit (Annual revenue under $7 million)
Huckleberry House

Runners up:
A Kid Again
Habitat for Humanity-Greater Columbus

Startup
Bold Penguin

Runners up:
Root Insurance
Beam Dental

Suburb to Do Business
Dublin

Runners up:
Westerville
Gahanna