Gyllien Anderson, 14, of the Edinburg Seambusters 4-H Club won the highest county award for 4-H sewing, the Patricia G. Rohal Memorial Champion of Champions Award when she made a jacket, blouse and dress slacks for her cousin in the category of "Sewing for Others."

In addition to the Champion of Champions Award, Gyllien also won first place and State Fair Selection Delegate for her second project, "Embellish." At the State 4-H Fashion Revue, she won Outstanding of the Day Awards for both of her projects. Gyllien’s "Embellish" project also garnered her first place in the state for all 88 counties, winning the State Clock Trophy Award. She was runner-up for the State Ohio Fashion Revue Award and was selected to serve on the 2019 State 4-H Fashion Board.

Jane Rader, 18, of the Edinburg Seambusters won an Outstanding of the Day Award and State Clock Trophy Award for first place in the state in the category "You Can Quilt."

Other sewers who won Outstanding of the Day Awards at the Ohio State 4-H Fashion Revue include William Baer of the Edinburg Seambusters in "Quilting the Best Better;" Ava Lonneman of the Lucky Clovers in "Creative Costumes;" Valeri Derteen of the Edinburg Seambusters in "Sundresses and Jumpers;" Sarah Kuntzman of Kitchen Crew in "Dress Up Outfit-Formalwear;" and Alexis Basinger of the Edinburg Seambusters in "Loungewear." Outstanding of the Day Awards are presented to the top 20 percent at the state competition.

Winning fifth place in the state for the Advanced Sewing Skillathon contest was Maggie Rohal of the Edinburg Seambusters.

Portage County 4-H Clothing Judging and 4-H Fashion Revue is held annually to choose those who go on to represent Portage County at the State 4-H Fashion Revue in Columbus, which takes place at the Ohio State Fair. Members are judged on construction, fit, fashion, design, grooming, posture and poise, personable qualities, project book and interview with judges. Members then model their projects for the judges, family, friends, and the public.

The winners for each of the classes and their clubs include:

Sew Fun Jr. — First place and State Fair Delegate, Isla Zinz, Seam Stitchers 4-H Club; second place and State Fair Alternate, Gemma Alexander, Edinburg Seambusters; third place, Anna Parsons, Edinburg Seambusters; Honorable Mention, Allison Shane, Seam Stitchers.

Sew Fun Sr. — First place and State Fair Delegate, Grace Schill, Edinburg Seambusters; second place and State Fair Alternate, Hannah Schill, Edinburg Seambusters.

Designed By Me — First place and State Fair Delegate, Jenna Canale, Edinburg Seambusters

Tops for Tweens — First place and State Fair Delegate, Sophia Wood, Everything Under the Sun; second place and State Fair Alternate, Ally Miller, Everything Under the Sun.

Sundresses and Jumpers — First place and State Fair Delegate, Valeri Derteen, Edinburg Seambusters; second place and State Fair alternate, Ellie Wanchick, Domestic Divas; third place Audrey Landis, Rootstown Small Ones; Honorable Mention, Clara Butcher, Edinburg Seambusters.

Embellish — First place and State Fair Delegate, Gyllien Anderson, Edinburg Seambusters; second place and State Fair Alternate, Curtis Rohal, Edinburg Seambusters.

Clothes for Middle School — First place and State Fair Delegate, Katherine Huntley, Everything Under the Sun.

Loungewear — First place and State Fair Delegate, Alexis Basinger, Edinburg Seambusters.

Active Sportswear — First place and State Fair Delegate, Grace Gretz, Edinburg Seambusters.

Sewing For Others – First place and State Fair Delegate, Gyllien Anderson, Edinburg Seambusters; second place and State Fair Alternate, Olivia Zinz, Seam Stitchers; third place, Violet Reese, Critter Getters.

Clothes for High School and College — First place and State Fair Delegate, Maria Lonneman, Lucky Clovers

Clothing for Your Career — First place and State Fair Delegate, Olivia Orf, Edinburg Seambusters.

Creative Costume — First place and State Fair Delegate, Ava Lonneman, Lucky Clovers; second place and State Fair Alternate, Jillian Denning, Edinburg Seambusters.

Outer Wear for Anywhere — First place and State Fair Delegate, Maggie Rohal, Edinburg Seambusters.

Dress-Up Daywear — First place and State fair Delegate, Maria Lonneman, Lucky Clovers.

Dress-Up Formalwear — First place and State Fair Delegate, Sarah Kuntzman, Kitchen Crew.

Shopping Savvy Sr. — First place and State Fair Delegate, Emma Kiko, Lucky Clovers.

Look Great for Less — First place and State Fair Delegate, Olivia Orf, Edinburg Seambusters; second place and State Fair Alternate, Maddie Zinz, Seam Stitchers.

You Can Quilt Sr. — First place and State Fair Delegate, Jane Rader, Edinburg Seambusters

Quilting the Best Better — First place and State Fair Delegate, William Baer, Edinburg Seambusters.

Special Construction Awards were presented to beginner sewers — Valeri Derteen, Ellie Wanchick and Gemma Alexander; intermediate sewer — Gyllien Anderson; and advanced sewers — Olivia Orf and Jillian Denning.

County nominees for special state awards included: Lloyd and Doris Roby Award — Olivia Orf; Master Clothing Educator Award Sr. — Maggie Rohal; Master Clothing Educator Award Jr. — Katherine Huntley; Ohio Fashion Revue Award — Gyllien Anderson; and State 4-H Fashion Board — Gyllien Anderson.

To join 4-H, call the 4-H office at 330-296-6432.