The Rootstown Lions Club continues the tradition of sponsoring the annual Rootstown Memorial Day Parade and Flag Raising on May 28.

Line-up for the parade begins at 8:30 a.m. at the Northeast Ohio Medical University.

The parade steps-off at 10 a.m. on Loretta Drive and continues east on Tallmadge Road to Homeland Cemetery.

Judges will offer awards in parade categories: Adult Floats, Youth Floats, Marching Units, Business Units, Animal Units and Antique and Classic Vehicles.

Deadline for entries into the parade is May 21. Call 330-474-1869 or email alohacomuter@att.net.

———

The First Congregational Church of Rootstown, United Church of Christ welcomes everyone to two public dinners in May.

On May 19, guests will enjoy a Swiss steak dinner from 4 to 6:30 p.m.

The menu, in addition to the steak, includes mashed potatoes, gravy, salads, vegetables and dessert.

The traditional Memorial Day Chicken and Biscuit dinner is scheduled for May 28 from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and includes mashed potatoes, green beans, coleslaw, applesauce and dessert.

Carry-outs are available for both dinners. The church is handicap accessible and is located at the intersection of S.R. 44 and Tallmadge Road.

———

The Rootstown Rovers had a successful winter season with many athletes continuing through post-season tournaments.

Allowing for the seasons to conclude, the annual Rootstown High School Winter Sports Ceremony was held in the high school gymnasium as athletes were honored for their outstanding efforts in basketball, bowling, cheerleading and wrestling.

Student-athletes earning awards included:

Cheerleading: Lexi Rothermel, Varsity Coaches Award; Avarey Scott, Most Improved; Sarah Dresp, Leadership;

Boys Bowling: Josh Flachbart, Varsity Most Valuable Player; Tyler MacMichael, Junior Varsity MVP;

Girls Bowling: Cassidy Wilkes, Varsity MVP;

Girls Basketball: Toriana Harris, Varsity MVP; Savannah Munger, JV MVP; Shaelyn Stefancik, Most Improved; Karlie Duvall, Coaches Award; Kasidy Smith, Outstanding Freshman;

Boys Basketball: Nyan Boyle, Varsity MVP; Ryan Bender, JV MVP; Ben Shank, Best Defensive Player; Michael Shipp, Floor General; Jacob Hays, Coaches Award; Adam Beery, Outstanding Freshman;

Wrestling: Caleb Edwards, Varsity MVP; Tyler Jenkins, Ironman Award; Chris Langguth-Ryan Boyle-Niko Chilson, Coaches Awards; Michael Prikryl, Outstanding Freshman.

More than 20 of the athletes were also presented with Scholar-Athlete Awards from Rootstown.

———

The Rootstown Middle School honored the athletes tapped as winter scholar athletes for the winter sports season.

Athletes included:

Boys Basketball: Brandon Bobbs, Ethan Conroy, Caleb Cutright, Lukas DeAngelis, Carson Flowers, Brandon Nicholas, Gavin Shenal, Ethan Sisley, Mitchel Weber, Linden White;

Girls Basketball: Brooke Anderson, Emma Borbely, Andi Burrell, Riley Curall, Rylee Durbak, Abigail Goforth, Ava Huebner, Kylie Kaut, Aubrey Kline, Kylie McColloch, Sydney Munger, Delta Nichols, Marina Nichols, Katurah Plecko, Kadence Pownall, Lindsay Smith, Autumn Stefancik, Jenna Vogt, Madelyn Wise;

Cheerleading: Gyllien Anderson, Jessica Hahn, Hailey Mills, Zoe Noel, Eva Skala, Courtney Taylor, Alexis Waligura.

———

Susan Jenior can be reached at 330-206-9083 or golffam2@neo.rr.com