An estimated 13,000 people turned out Thursday for the Hancock County Fair, about 2,500 more than last year's second-day attendance, Ticket Chairman Aaron Smith reported.

An estimated 13,000 people turned out Thursday for the Hancock County Fair, about 2,500 more than last year's second-day attendance, Ticket Chairman Aaron Smith reported.

Thursday's harness racing, which included a Susan G. Komen fundraising event with celebrity riders, attracted "a decent crowd," he said.

Today, as the six-day fair reaches the halfway point, is "beef day." Numerous Junior Fair competitions will be held through the day involving market steers, beef feeders and dairy feeders.

Many more winners have been named in Junior Fair and open class competition:

Junior Fair

Poultry

Winners were:

Three meat chickens -- Hayley Schlumbohm, Hancock Homesteaders, first; Jacob Deiter, Millstream Farmers, second.

Meat turkey -- Emily Stahl, Riverbend 4-H, first; Grant Betts, Millstream Farmers, second.

Fancy turkey -- Austin Hensley, Rock-N-Roll, first; Lindsey Bishop, Hancock Homesteaders, second.

Cockbird -- Grace Schlumbohm, Hancock Homesteaders, first; Tucker Routson, Hancock Homesteaders, second.

Hens, standard -- Tucker Routson, first; Ellie Bishop, Hancock Homesteaders, second.

Cockerels, standard -- Noah Wright, Lucky Star, first; Mazie Parkins, Gold Star, second.

Pullets, standard -- Mazie Parkins, first; Jordan Wright, Lucky Star, second.

Cockbird, bantam -- Aubrey Brown, Prospectors, first; Grace Schlumbohm, Hancock Homesteaders, second.

Hens, bantam -- Mazie Parkins, first; Winefred Routson, Hancock Homesteaders, second.

Cockerels, bantam -- Ben Riddle, Magic Makers, first; Hayley Schlumbohm, Hancock Homesteaders, second.

Pullets, bantam -- Ben Riddle, Magic Makers, first; Hayley Schlumbohm, second.

Duck, bantam -- Britta Fenstermaker, McComb FFA, first; Jordan Wright, Lucky Star, second.

Standard trio -- Mazie Parkins, Gold Star, first; Jordan Wright, second.

Bantam trio -- Ben Riddle, Magic Makers, first; Grace Schlumbohm, Hancock Homesteaders, second.

Overall duck champion -- Grace Schlumbohm.

Overall goose champion -- Aubrey Brown, Prospectors.

Dog Show

Obedience winners were:

Beginner novice A -- Octavia Hassan, K-9 Best Friends, first; Nicholas Lloyd, K-9 Best Friends, second.

Pre-novice -- Katarina Koehler, K-9 Best Friends, first; Sarah Robb, K-9 Best Friends, second.

Novice A -- Sierra Peterson, K-9 Best Friends, first; Alyssa Snyder, K-9 Best Friends, second.

Novice B -- Emily Best, K-9 Best Friends.

Graduate Novice A -- Myranda Klein, Raise the Bar, first; Jonathan Brumbaugh, K-9 Best Friends, second.

Graduate Novice B -- Sara Oler, K-9 Best Friends.