CEO Live

Columbus attorneys make the Best Lawyers 2014 list

Posted by Katherine McConnell on September 9, 2013

The following Columbus firms sent notice that their attorneys have been named Lawyers of the Year in the 2014 Best Lawyers in America listings:

*Edited to correct Lawyer of the Year listings

Bricker & Eckler

Jerry Allen (Lawyer of the Year, litigation & controversy tax)

John Beavers (Lawyer of the Year, corporate compliance law)

Drew Campbell (Lawyer of the Year, banking & finance litigation)

Frank Merrill (Lawyer of the Year, environmental litigation)

Karen Moore (Lawyer of the Year, trusts & estates)

Rebecca Princehorn (Lawyer of the Year, education law)

Anne Marie Sferra (Lawyer of the Year, appellate practice)

 

Calfee, Halter & Griswold

Leah Pappas Porner (Lawyer of the Year, government relations)

 

Ice Miller

Gregory Dunn (Lawyer of the Year, municipal)

Stephen Samuels (Lawyer of the Year, environmental)

 

 

Roetzel & Andress

Edward Hertenstein (Lawyer of the Year, tax)

 

Vory’s

Michael Canter (Lawyer of the Year, antitrust)

Mary Ellen Fairfield (Lawyer of the Year, product liability litigation—defendants)

Russell Gertmenian (Lawyer of the Year, corporate governance)

Judith Marsh (Lawyer of the Year, franchise)

Linda Mendel (Lawyer of the Year, employee benefits)

Gregory Russell (Lawyer of the Year, energy)

James Wilson (Lawyer of the Year, antitrust litigation)

  

The following Columbus firms and attorneys have been included in 2014 The Best Lawyers in America:

 

Babbitt & Weis

Gerald Babbitt (family law)

 

Bricker & Eckler

Jerry Allen (litigation & controversy—tax)

Laura Anthony (education)

David Baker (real estate)

Catherine Ballard (health care)

John Beavers (corporate compliance, corporate governance, corporate, M&A, securities & capital markets)

John Birath Jr. (commercial litigation, medical malpractice—defendants, personal injury litigation—defendants)

Sally Bloomfield (water, energy)

Drew Campbell (commercial litigation, banking & finance litigation)

Kimball Carey (education)

William Conard II (public finance)

David Conrad (real estate)

Scott Davis (construction)

Jennifer Flint (education)

James Flynn (health care)

John Furniss III (trusts & estates)

Dane Gaschen (education)

Michael Gire (health care)

Craig Haddox (real estate)

James Hughes (environmental, environmental litigation)

Stephen Intihar (real estate)

Kenneth Johnson (bankruptcy & creditor debtor rights/insolvency & reorganization law, bankruptcy litigation)

Gordon Johnston (banking & finance, equipment finance)

Richard Kane (public finance)

Donald Keller (employment—management, labor—management, labor & employment litigation)

Allen Killworth (health care)

Stephan Kleinman (health care)

Gordon Litt (tax, trusts & estates)

Richard Lovering (personal injury litigation—defendants)

Edward Matto (antitrust, antitrust litigation)

Charles McCreary (real estate)

Frank Merrill (environmental litigation)

Karen Moore (trusts & estates, trusts & estates litigation)

Thomas O’Brien (communications, energy, water)

James Petrie (employment—individuals and management, labor—management, labor & employment litigation)

Rebecca Princehorn (education, public finance)

Robert Rafferty (trusts & estates)

Jack Rosati, Jr. (construction, construction litigation)

James Rutledge (corporate)

Anne Marie Sferra (appellate, commercial litigation)

Douglas Shevelow (construction)

Diane Signoracci (health care)

Karen Smith (health care)

David Spialter (health care)

Elisabeth Squeglia (health care)

Christopher Swank (real estate)

Betsy Swift (employment—management, labor—management)

Kurtis Tunnell (government relations)

David Whittaker (bankruptcy & creditor debtor rights/insolvency & reorganization, bankruptcy litigation)

Faith Williams (administrative/regulatory, insurance)

  

Calfee, Halter & Griswold

Christopher Jones (environmental)

Steven Karzmer (corporate, M&A)

Albert Lucas (commercial litigation)

Leah Pappas Porner (government relations)

Stephen Wiley (corporate)

 

Fisher & Phillips

David Hiller (labor & employement)

 

Koffel Law Firm

Brad Koffel (DUI/DWI defense)

Ice Miller 

Daniel Anderson (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization, bankruptcy litigation)

Randall Arndt (real estate)

William Barath (employment--management)

Richard Barnhart (banking & finance, corporate)

Paul Bittner (employment and labor--management)

Tyson Crist (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization, bankruptcy litigation)

Corey Crognale (workers' compensation--employers) 

James Davidson (commercial litigation, labor & employment litigation) 

Kris Dawley (commercial litigation, health care) 

Jay Dingledy (corporate)

Gregory Dunn (communications, municipal)

Matthew Fornshell (securities litigation, securities regulation)

Steven Forry (commercial litigation)

Roger Gilcrest (intellectual property litigation, trademark)

John Gilligan (commercial litigation, banking & finance litigation, construction litigation, intellectual property litigation) 

Herbert Godby (banking & finance, real estate)

Richard Holz (tax) 

Elden James Hopple (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization) 

T. Earl LeVere (copyright, intellectual property litigation, patent litigation, patent, trademark) 

John McDonald (bet-the-company litigation, commercial litigation, construction litigation, environmental litigation)

Michael Melliere (education) 

Robert Ouellette (corporate, M&A) 

Sue Porter (employment and labor--management, labor & employment litigation) 

Victoria Powers (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization, bankruptcy litigaiton)

Susan Rector (corporate, trademark)

Joseph Reidy (environmental, environmental ltigation)

Hansel Rhee (construction litigation)  

Robert Robenalt (workers' compensation--employers) 

John Robinett (banking & finance, real estate)

Stephen Samuels (environmental, environmental litigation) 

Alan Starkoff (commercial litigation, M&A litigation)  

Daniel Swetnam (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization, bankruptcy litigation) 

Felix Wade (employment and labor--management, labor & employment litigation)

Robert Weisman (employment and labor--management)

 

Lane Alton & Horst

Mary Barley McBride (personal injury—defendants)

Joseph Gerling (personal injury—defendants, product liability—defendants)

Jeffrey Hutson (personal injury—defendants)

Rick Marsh (professional malpractice—defendants)

Gregory Rankin (professional malpractice—defendants)

 

Plunkett Cooney

Amelia Bower (real estate litigation)

Jack Levey (real estate)

 

Roetzel

Thomas Dillon

Erika Haupt

Edward Hertenstein

Douglas Kennedy

Judith Levine

Thomas Rosenberg

Bradley Snyder

 

Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick

Michael Born (environmental, environmental litigation)

Edwin Emerson (health care)

Michael O’Callaghan (environmental)

 

Steptoe & Johnson

James Carpenter (commercial litigation, construction, medical malpractice and professional malpractice—defendants)

Bryan Prosek (corporate, M&A)

Katerina Milenkovski (environmental, environmental litigation, natural resources)

William Lane (trusts & estates)

Vincent Holzhall (personal injury—defendants)

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

Donald Brey (administrative/regluatory, commercial litigation, First Amendment litigation)

David Butler (commercial litigation)

James Chester (corporate, real estate)

Catherine Dunlay (health care) 

Stephen Fitch (bet-the-company and commercial litigation) 

David Johnson (corporate)

J. Anthony Kington (corporate, trusts & estates) 

Pamela Krivda (employment and labor--management, labor & employment litigation 

Eugene Lewis (family)

Craig Paynter (eminent domain & condemnation, construction litigation)

Charles “Rocky” Saxbe (bet-the-company litigation, commercial litigation, government relations)

Elizabeth Stanton (employment--management, labor & employment litigation, land use & zoning litigation)

Roderick Willcox (corporate, trusts & estates) 

Vory’s

W. Jonathan Airy (oil & gas)

Anker Bell (commercial litigation, corporate)

Theodore Boggs (environmental, environmental litigation)

Ross Bridgman (employment—management, labor—management)

Stephen Buchenroth (franchise, real estate)

Michael Canter (antitrust, antitrust litigation)

Nelson Cary (employment management, labor—management, labor & employment litigation)

Michael Cline (corporate)

David Cook (immigration)

Perry Doran (mass tort litigation/class actions—defendants)

Mary Ellen Fairfield (bet-the-company litigation, commercial litigation, labor & employment litigation, personal injury litigation—defendants, product liability litigation—defendants)

Gerald Ferguson (intellectual property litigation)

Shawn Flahive (corporate compliance, corporate governance, corporate)

Jackie Ford (employment—management & individuals, labor—management)

Ivery Foreman (corporate compliance, corporate)

Sheila Nolan Gartland (real estate)

Russell Gertmenian (corporate compliance, corporate governance)

Robert Harris (employment—management)

Herbert Hedden (franchise)

Kimberly Weber Herlihy (commercial litigation)

Reginald Jackson (bankruptcy & creditor debtor rights/insolvency & reorganization)

Dan Jaffe (tax)

Benita Kahn (energy)

John Keller (oil & gas)

James Kennedy (antitrust)

Allen Kinzer (employment—management, labor—management, labor & employment litigation)

William Kloss, Jr. (personal injury litigation—defendants)

Mark Knueve (employment—management, labor & employment litigation)

John Kulewicz (appellate, civil rights)

John Landolfi (commercial litigation)

Randall LaTour (bankruptcy & creditor debtor rights/insolvency & reorganization, bankruptcy litigation)

Michael Long (bet-the-company litigation, commercial)

Judith Marsh (banking & finance, franchise)

Michael Martz (corporate)

Douglas Matthews (commercial litigation, employment—management)

Theodore Mattis (commercial litigation, workers’ compensation—employers)

Linda Mendel (employee benefits)

Frederick Mills (government relations)

Daniel Minor (real estate)

Robert Minor (workers’ compensation)

Jonathan Norman (employment –management & individuals, labor—management, labor & employment litigation)

M. Howard Petricoff (energy)

William Porter (commercial litigation)

Frederick Ransier (bankruptcy & creditor debtor rights/ insolvency & reorganization)

Russell Rosler (corporate)

Ronald Rowland (tax, trusts & estates)

Thomas Ruby (banking & finance, equipment finance)

Gregory Russell (energy)

Allen Rutz (construction)

D. Michael Schira (real estate)

Richard Schuster (commercial litigation)

Michael Settineri (energy)

Bradley Sinnott (workers’ compensation—employers)

Carl Smallwood (appellate, commercial litigation, mass tort litigation/class actions—defendants, product liability litigation—defendants, workers’ compensation—employers)

Andrew Smith (employment and labor—management)

Elizabeth Smith (personal injury litigation—defendants)

J. Theodore Smith (construction, real estate)

David Swift (trusts & estates)

Thomas Szykowny (insurance)

Robert Tait (mass tort litigation/class actions—defendants)

Jill Tangeman (land use & zoning)

Thomas Tarpy (employment and labor—management)

Mark Vannatta (non-profit/charities, tax, trusts & estates)

Jonathan Vaughn (employment and labor—management, labor & employment litigation)

John Vorys (banking & finance, corporate)

Travis Wahl (banking & finance)

Kristin Watt (environmental, environmental litigation)

John Weimer (banking & finance, equipment finance)

Anthony Weis (M&A)

John Wellner (real estate)

James Wilson (antitrust, antitrust litigation)

Kelly Jennings Yeoman (employment—management)

Scott Ziance (public finance)

 

CEO Live