Check out new winners and Best of Business perennials.

We are proud to begin our second decade of recognizing the region's best-in-class businesses.

For the 11th year in a row, our Best of Business poll is shining a light on the insurance companies, restaurants, law firms, dentists, educational institutions, orthopedists and more that have earned the admiration of our community. It's our longest-running and most far-reaching recognition program, as well as the only one in which our readers get the final say.

This year's poll attracted more than 47,000 votes, with readers weighing in on 80 categories in 11 sections: Business Support Services, Education, Financial, Food and Beverage, Healthcare, Legal, Meetings and Events, Personal Perks, Real Estate, Workforce and Best of the Rest. Voting occurred from May through July.

If you're a regular reader of this magazine, you'll notice some familiar names in our list—perennial winners we've celebrated since our poll launched in 2007. You'll also see a handful of new names in the list, as well as a few who've vaulted from the runner-up position to claim the top prize in their respective categories.

BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES

Ad Agency

Fahlgren Mortine SBC

fahlgrenmortine.com

Runners-up:

GSW

RevLocal

Architectural Firm

Moody Nolan

moodynolan.com

Runners-up:

M+A Architects

NBBJ

Commercial Data Center

Expedient

expedient.com

Runners-up:

Cologix

Metro Data Center

Energy Company

IGS Energy

igsenergy.com

Runners-up:

AEP

Columbia Gas of Ohio

Engineering Firm

Burgess & Niple

burgessniple.com

Runners-up:

EMH&T Engineers

Jezerinac Geers & Associates

Graphic Design/Branding Agency:

Fahlgren Mortine SBC

fahlgrenmortine.com

Runners-up:

treetree

Ologie

Information Technology Company

HMB

hmbnet.com

Runners-up:

Revolution Group

Leading EDJE

Insurance Brokerage

Overmyer Hall

oh-ins.com

Runners-up:

Bazemore Insurance Group

Huntington Insurance

Insurance Company

Nationwide Insurance

nationwide.com

Runners-up:

State Farm

Erie Insurance

Internet Service Provider

Spectrum

spectrum.com

Runners-up:

WOW

AT&T

UPS

Logistics Provider

ups.com

Runners-up:

FedEx

USPS

Manufacturing Company

Honda of AmericaManufacturing

ohio.honda.com

Runners-up:

Worthington Industries

T. Marzetti Company

Mobile Phone Service Provider

Verizon

verizonwireless.com

Runners-up:

AT&T

Sprint/Boost Mobile

Office Furniture

Continental Office Environments

continentaloffice.com

Runners-up:

Dupler Office

King Business Interiors

Printing Company

Hopkins Printing

hopkinsprinting.com

Runners-up:

Baesman

Key Blue Prints Inc

Public Relations Firm

Krile Communications

krilecommunications.com

Runners-up:

Belle Communications

Fahlgren Mortine SBC

Signage Company

FastSigns

fastsigns.com

Runners-up:

Columbus Sign Co.

DaNite Sign Co.

***

EDUCATION

Continuing Education Offerings

Ohio State University

osu.edu

Runners-up:

Columbus State Community College

Otterbein University

MBA Program

OSU Fisher College ofBusiness

fisher.osu.edu

Runners-up:

Otterbein University

Franklin University

Private School (K-12)

Columbus School for Girls

columbusschoolforgirls.org

Runners-up:

Wellington School

Bishop Watterson High School

***

FINANCIAL

Accounting Firm (fewer than 20 CPAs)

Whalen & Co.

whalencpa.com

Runners-up:

Holbrook & Manter

Susan E. Thomas CPA

Accounting Firm (20 plus CPAs)

GBQ

gbq.com

Runners-up:

Deloitte

Schneider Downs

Commercial Mortgage Lender

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

kemba.org

Runners-up:

Heartland Bank

Park National Bank

Credit Union

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

kemba.org

Runners-up:

Pathways Financial Credit Union

Wright-Patt Credit Union

Private Wealth Management Company

Budros, Ruhlin & Roe

b-r-r.com

Runners-up:

Morgan Stanley

Hamilton Capital Management

Business Lender

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

kemba.org

Runners-up:

Huntington National Bank

Pathways Financial Credit Union

***

FOOD & BEVERAGE

Happy Hour

Lindey's

lindeys.com

Runners-up:

Marcella's

The Pearl

Outdoor Dining

Lindey's

lindeys.com

Runners-up:

Milestone 229

Barcelona

Place to Entertain a Client

Lindey's

lindeys.com

Runners-up:

Hyde Park Prime Steakhouse

Mitchell's Ocean Club

Power Breakfast

First Watch

firstwatch.com

Runners-up:

Northstar Café

Bob Evans

Power Lunch

Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

capcityfinediner.com

Runners-up:

Northstar Café

Hot Chicken Takeover

Restaurant

Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

capcityfinediner.com

Runners-up:

Lindey's

The Top Steak House

***

HEALTHCARE

Cardiac Practice

Ohio State Heart and Vascular Center

wexnermedical.osu.edu

Runners-up:

OhioHealth Heart & Vascular Physicians

Mount Carmel Columbus Cardiology Consultants

Dermatology Practice

Buckeye Dermatology

buckeyedermatology.com

Runners-up:

Westerville Dermatology

Central Ohio Skin & Cancer

Dental Practice

Dr. James Hutta

lovethatsmile.net

Runners-up:

OSU School of Dentistry

Gentle Dentist

Family Medical Practice

Central Ohio Primary Care

copcp.com

Runners-up:

OhioHealth Primary Care

OSU (all locations)

Hospital/Medical Center

OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital

ohiohealth.com

Runners-up:

Nationwide Children's Hospital

OSU Wexner Medical Center

Oncology Medical Practice

OSU Comprehensive Cancer Center—James Cancer Hospital

cancer.osu.edu

Runners-up:

Zangmeister Center

Nationwide Children's Hospital Oncology

Orthopedic Practice & Sports Medicine

Orthopedic ONE

orthopedicone.com

Runners-up:

Joint Implant Surgeons

OrthoNeuro

Physical Therapy Practice

Orthopedic ONE

orthopedicone.com

Runners-up:

OhioHealth Rehabilitation Centers

OSU Sports Medicine

***

LEGAL

Law Firm (More than 50 attorneys)

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

vorys.com

Runners-up:

Bricker & Eckler

Kegler Brown Hill + Ritter

Law Firm (Fewer than 50 attorneys)

AlerStallings

alerstallings.com

Runners-up:

Carlile Patchen & Murphy

Grossman Law Offices

Business Law Firm

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

vorys.com

Runners-up:

Bricker & Eckler

Porter Wright

Family Law Firm

AlerStallings

alerstallings.com

Runners-up:

Carlile Patchen & Murphy

Grossman Law Offices

Labor & Employment Law Firm

Bricker & Eckler

bricker.com

Runners-up:

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Porter Wright

Litigation Firm

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

vorys.com

Runners-up:

Bricker & Eckler

Kegler Brown Hill + Ritter

***

MEETINGS AND EVENTS

Audiovisual Production Company

Mills James Productions

millsjames.com

Runners-up:

Live Technologies

Bartha

Caterer

Cameron Mitchell Premier Events

cameronmitchellpremierevents.com

Runners-up:

City BBQ Catering

Two Caterers

Attraction for Visitors

Columbus Zoo & Aquarium

columbuszoo.org

Runners-up:

Ohio State athletic events

Columbus Blue Jackets games

Country Club

Muirfield Village Golf Club

mvgc.org

Runners-up:

Scioto Country Club

New Albany Country Club

Meeting Space (Conference Center)

sparkspace

sparkspace.com

Runners-up:

Greater Columbus Convention Center

Hilton Columbus at Easton

Private Golf Course

Muirfield Village Golf Club

mvgc.org

Runners-up:

Scioto Country Club

New Albany Country Club

Public Golf Course

Safari Golf Club

safarigolf.columbuszoo.org

Runners-up:

Golf Club of Dublin

New Albany Links

Promotional Products Company

Artina Promotional Products

artina.com

Runners-up:

Leaderpromos

Outreach Promotional Products

***

PERSONAL PERKS

Auto Dealer

Roush Honda

roushhonda.com

Runners-up:

Byers Auto

Germain Motor Co.

Fitness Facility

Planet Fitness

planetfitness.com

Runners-up:

LA Fitness

LifeTime Fitness

Jeweler

Diamond Cellar

diamondcellar.com

Runners-up:

Worthington Jewelers

Kay Jewelers

Private Flight Service

NetJets

netjets.com

Runners-up:

Lane Aviation

Wheels Up

Spa/Salon

PENZONE Salons + Spas

penzonesalons.com

Runners-up:

Kenneth's Hair Salons & Day Spas

Salon Lofts

***

REAL ESTATE

Commercial Developer

Crawford Hoying

crawfordhoying.com

Runners-up:

Daimler Group

CASTO

Commercial Interior Design Firm

KP Designs & Associates

kpdesignsandassociates.com

Runners-up:

Moody Nolan

FITCH

Custom Home Builder

Bob Webb Group

bobwebb.com

Runners-up:

Romanelli & Hughes Building Co.

3 Pillar Homes

Residential/Multifamily Developer

M/I Homes

mihomes.com

Runners-up:

Epcon Communities

Trinity Homes

General Contractor

Corna Kokosing

corna.com

Runners-up:

Ruscilli

Compton Construction

HVAC Company

Atlas Butler

atlasbutler.com

Runners-up:

Bruner Corporation

Columbus Worthington Air

Landscaper/Nursery

Oakland Nurseries

oaklandnursery.com

Runners-up:

Strader's Nursery

Greenscapes

Real Estate Agency, Residential

HER

herrealtors.com

Runners-up:

Keller Williams Greater Columbus Realty

Coldwell Banker King Thompson

Real Estate Agency, Commercial

HER

herrealtors.com

Runners-up:

NAI Ohio Equities

Robert Weiler Company

Retirement Community

Friendship Village Columbus

fvcolumbus.org

Runners-up:

Wesley Communities

Kensington

Commercial Roofing Company

Able Roofing

ableroof.com

Runners-up:

Feazel

Arrow Roofing and Siding

***

WORKFORCE

Employee Benefit Firm

USI (formerly Accelerated Benefits)

usi.com

Runners-up:

ClearPath Benefit Advisors

Willis

Executive Coach Firm

Synergy Consultants

synergyconsultants.com

Runners-up:

Gallagher Consulting Group

Executive Elements

Executive Search Firm

Dawson

dawsoncareers.com

Runners-up:

Acloche

Cochran Executive Search

Employer (More than 500 employees)

Safelite AutoGlass

safelite.com

Runners-up:

IGS Energy

Ohio State University

Employer (Fewer than 500 employees)

City Barbeque

citybbq.com

Runners-up:

Fahlgren Mortine SBC

GBQ Partners

Temporary Employment Agency

Dawson

dawsoncareers.com

Runners-up:

Acloche

Portfolio Creative

***

BEST OF THE REST

Large Nonprofit (Annual revenue over $7 million)

Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio

rmhc-centralohio.org

Runners-up:

Mid-Ohio Foodbank

Lutheran Social Services of Central Ohio

Small Nonprofit (Annual revenue under $7 million)

A Kid Again

akidagain.org

Runners-up:

Habitat for Humanity-Greater Columbus

Dress for Success Columbus

Startup

Hot Chicken Takeover

hotchickentakeover.com

Runners-up:

Root Insurance

BYBE

Suburb To Do Business

Dublin

dublinohiousa.gov

Runners-up:

Westerville

Grandview